RISE 5 Students

 

RISE 5 Year 4 (2021-2022)

  • Valeria Carrillo Carrasco, Engineering/Mentor: Dr. Hamid Alaie
    • Co-Mentor: Dr. Charles Shuster
  • Cory Cascalheira, Psychology/Mentor: Dr. Tracie Hitter
    • Co-Mentor: Muhammad Hamdi
  • Thomas Cisneros, Engineering/Mentor: Dr. Borys Drach
    • Co-Mentor: Dr. Marat Talipov
  • Anthony Cornwell, Biology/Mentor: Dr. Omar Holguin
    • Co-Mentor: Dr. Yanyan Zhang
  • Dayna Dominguez, Geography/Mentor: Dr. Michaela Buenemann
    • Co-Mentor: Dr. Kathryn Hanley
  • Jorge Galarza-Prieto, Biology/Mentor: Dr. Maria Castillo
    • Co-Mentor: Dr. Delia Valles-Rosales
  • Jeremy Jones, Chemistry/Mentor: Dr. Antonio Lara
  • Kiel Jones, Chemistry/Mentor: Dr. Shelley Lusetti
    • Co-Mentor: Dr. Jessica Houston
  • Francisco Lariz, Chemistry/Mentor: Dr. Kevin Houston
    • Co-Mentor: Dr. Jessica Houston
  • Alex Moon, Biology/Mentor: Dr. Jiannong Xu
  • Alondra Villalba, Biology/Mentor: Dr. Timothy Wright
    • Co-Mentor: Dr. Jennifer Hernandez-Gifford

 

 

RISE 5 Year 3 (2020-2021)

Doctoral Students

  • Valeria Carrillo Carrasco, Engineering/Mentor: Dr. Igor Sevostianov
    • Co-Mentor: Dr. Charles Shuster
  • Thomas Cisneros, Engineering/Mentor: Dr. Igor Sevostianov
    • Co-Mentor: Dr. Marat Talipov
  • Anthony Cornwell, Biology/Mentor: Dr. Omar Holguin
    • Co-Mentor: Dr. Yanyan Zhang
  • Dayna Dominguez, Geography/Mentor: Dr. Michaela Buenemann
    • Co-Mentor: Dr. Kathryn Hanley
  • Jorge Galarza-Prieto, Biology/Mentor: Dr. Maria Castillo
    • Co-Mentor: Dr. Delia Valles-Rosales
  • Jeremy Jones, Chemistry/Mentor: Dr. Antonio Lara
  • Kiel Jones, Chemistry/Mentor: Dr. Shelley Lusetti
    • Co-Mentor: Dr. Jessica Houston
  • Alex Moon, Biology/Mentor: Dr. Jiannong Xu
  • Alondra Villalba, Biology/Mentor: Dr. Timothy Wright
    • Co-Mentor: Dr. Jennifer Hernandez-Gifford

RISE 5 Year 2 (2019-2020)

Doctoral Students

  • Raymond Berry III, Biology/Mentor: Dr. Alvaro Romero
  • Thomas Cisneros, Engineering/Mentor: Dr. Igor Sevostianov
  • Randy Coryell, Biology/Mentor: Dr. Michele Nishiguchi
  • Amanda Erlandson, Molecular Biology/Mentor: Dr. Paola Mera
  • Jeremy Jones, Chemistry/Mentor: Dr. Antonio Lara
  • Kiel Jones, Biochemistry/Mentor: Dr. Shelley Lusetti
  • Alex Moon, Biology/Mentor: Dr. Jiannong Xu
  • Florencia Visconti, Biology/Mentor: Dr. Charles Shuster

 
RISE 5 Year 1 (2018-2019)

Doctoral Students

  • Raymond Berry III, Biology, Mentor: Alvaro Romero
  • Michael Canton, Plant and Environmental Sciences, Mentor: Dr. F. Omar Holguin
  • Randy Coryell, Biology, Mentor: Dr. Michele Nishiguchi
  • Amanda Erlandson, Molecular Biology, Mentor: Dr. Paola Mera
  • Jeremy Jones, Chemistry, Mentor: Dr. Antonio Lara
  • Thomas Cisneros, Engineering, Mentor: Dr. Igor Sevostianov
  • Alex Moon, Biology, Mentor: Dr. Jiannong Xu
  • Florencia Visconti, Biology, Mentor: Dr. Charles Shuster

FORMER RISE4 STUDENTS 

Doctoral Students (Degree Complete)

  • Daniel Ramirez-Gordillo (PhD 2015) Biology. mentor: Dr. Elba Serrano
  • Gizelle Hurtado, (PhD 2017)  Biology, mentor: Dr. Karen Mabry
  • Amy Nava (UTEP PhD transfer) Biology, mentor: Dr. Michele Nishiguchi
  • Sibella Salazar (PhD 2018) Counseling and Educational Psychology, Mentor: Dr. Andres Perez-Rojas
  • Kristina Gonzales (PhD 2018) Biology, Mentor: Dr. Immo Hansen
  • Jamey Rislin (PhD 2018) Counseling and Educational Psychology, Mentor: Dr. Ivelisse Torres Fernandez
  • Jessica Jackson (PhD 2018) Counseling and Educational Psychology, Mentor: Dr. Anna Lopez
  • Jesus “Jesse” Sambrano Jr., Chemical Engineering, mentor: Dr. Jessica Houston
  • Erika Monroy (PhD 2018) Chemistry, Mentor: Dr. William Maio

Doctoral Students (Degree in progress, transition to other support)

  • Amy Nava (transfer to PhD UTEP, 2016) Biology, mentor: Dr. Michele Nishiguchi
  • Margie Vela, Water & Science Management, Mentor: Dr. Paul Gutierrez

Master’s Students (Degree complete, PhD in progress)

  • Kelly Laje, MS (2016) Plant and Environmental Sciences, mentor: Dr. Omar Holguin
    • Current PhD Student, NMSU
  • Megan Stamey McAlvain MS (2016), Anthropology, mentor: Dr. Mary Alice Scott
    • Current PhD Student, University of Connecticut

Master’s Students (Terminal degree)

  • Laura Salguero (MS 2015) Mechanical Engineering, mentor Dr. Igor Sevastianov
  • Victor Abravanel, Biology, mentor: Dr. Graciela Unguez

** Undergraduate Students are not supported by RISE 4**